Argus Unit 10

Commanding Officer – Lt. Comdr. Henry A. Batchelor

Left Port Hueneme – 22 May 1943

Locations: Port Hueneme, CA – NAS Puunene, Maui, T.H. – Tarawa

Renamed from Argus Unit 3

Campaigns:  Operation Galvanic

Known Officers:

John W. Veil,  Lt.

*Berman, Leonard S., Lt(jg) – Brissenden, Carrol Walter, Lt(jg) – Mc Gillicuddy, Earle T., Lt(jg) -Robesky, Donald A., Lt(jg) – Wyckoff, John J., Lt(jg) – Taft, William, Howard, Lt(jg)*

*rank as of 31 August 1943

Known Enlisted:                     from Muster Rolls dated  30 June 1943

Berk, Milton H RdM3c – Boutilier, Earl G S1c – Bresett, Edmond T S1c – Bruno, Dominic A CM3c – Clark, Clayton F GM3c – Cunial, Gene J S1c – Damms, Arthur D RdM3c – Danskin, James R S1c – Dawson, Richard A S2c – De Shay, Robert E S1c – Diskin, Thomas F RM3c – Dick, Wilbur H S1c – Dwyier, Fred L GM3c – Fangett, Charles F Jr RM2c – Fassaro, Lawrence J RM3c – Finato, Angelo J S1c – Fitzgerald, Richard W RM2c – Fitzsimons, Daniel J RM2c – Gaynor, Louis J S2c – Grace, Frank J S2c – Gray, Edward RdM3c – Harris, Douglas P Y3c – Heresko, Andrew CRM(AA) – Hill, LeRoy R Y3c – Kizer, Willian Jr S2c – Klemm, Edward R RT1c – Krinsky, Jack RM2c – Lawson, Melder E S2c – Linick, Herman J RM3c – Lopes, Harry W RM3c – Lucindo, Joseph J S1c – Marconi, Michael J S1c – Marshall, William N ART2c – Maser, David RdM3c – McClurkeenm William J RdM3c – McDonald, James L L S2c – Meier, Karl E RT3c – Mendoza, Pat F S2c – Michaels, Anthony G RT1c – Miksit, George L RdM3c – Moody, Moses A S2c – Mott, David L S2c – Moutaw, James W S2c – Nalley, James D S2c – Nauseda, Clemons G MoMM2c – Neal, Clarence D S2c – Noriega, Frank S2c – O’Donnell, Cassell L S22c – Oliver, Daniel O S2c – Ondek, Andrew P RdM3c – Parisi, Leo M RdM3c – Paschall, Billy H S2c – Patterson, Mack RM3c – Peles, John Jr RdM3c – Pemberton, Grady H S2c – Peterson, Cleo J S2c – Phillips, Allen W Jr Cox – Pirkkala, Onni J ART2c – Platt, Harold S RM3c – Prinz, Durwood C S2c – Putney, Richard B S1c – Readman, Billy R S2c – Reed, James M RT2c – Rehn, Charles RT2c – Renner, Theodore E Jr RdM3c – Renfro, Cecil F S2c – Reynolds, Douglas P S2c – Richardson, Jack C S2c – Robinson, Jack A RdM3c – Rohde, Carl F S2c – Rosas, Oscar M S2c – Roth, Henry ARM2c – Roy, James R S2c – Rumsey, Harold J S1c – Runels, Tommy L S2c – Runnels, Carl D S2c – Rushing, William E S2c – Schneider, Robert A GM3c – Schultze, Carl E RdM3c – Semon, Everett R S1c – Teegarden, William M RM3c – Tomkovich, Frank T RM3c – Twohig, Walter P S1c – Vandiver, Paul C RM3c – Walczak, Charles W ARM3c – Walker, Robert D EM1c – Wertz, William F RM2c – Whitford, Fred W Cox – Williams, Ernest A MoMM2c – Williamson, John T SK3c – Wilson, Chester R MoMM2c – Winiecke, Clarence V MoMM2c – Woodgate, Alfred G RT2c

_______________________________

from List of Passengers   USS Panay   dated 28 August 1943

*Bruno, Dominic A., CM3c – Clark, Clayton F., GM3c – Cunial, Gene J., S1c – Damms, Arthur R., RdM3c – Danskin, James R., S1c – Dawson, Richard A., S2c – Deshaw, Robert E., S1c – Dick, Wilbur H., S1c – Dwyier, Fred L., GM3c – Fangett, Charles F. Jr., RM2c – Fassaro, Lawrence J., RM3c – Finato, Angelo J., S1c – Fitzgerald, Richard W., RM2c – Gaynor, Louis J., S2c – Grace, Frank J., S2c – Heresko, Andrew, CRM (AA) – Lawson, Melder E., S2c – Linick, Herman J., RM3c – Marshall, William N., ART2c – Moutaw, James W., S2c – Mott, David L., S2c – Nauseda, Clemons G., MoMM2c – Noriega, Frank  S2c – Pemberton, Grady H., S2c – Pirkkala, Onni J., ART2c – Printz, Durwood C., S2c – Putney, Richard B., RM3c – Readman, Billy R., S2c – Reed, James M., RT2c – Reynolds, Douglas P., S2c – Rohde, Carl F., S2c – Roth, Henry, ARM2c – Runels, Tommy L., S2c – Rushing, William E., S2c – Schneider, Robert A., GM3c – Teegarden, William M., RM3c – Tomkovich, Frank T., RM3c – Twohig, Walter, P., S1c – Walczak, Charles W., ARM3c – Walker, Robert D., EM1c – Whitford, Fred W., Cox. – Williams, Ernest A., MoMM2c – Williamson, John T., SK3c -Woodgate, Alfred G., RT2c*

*rate/rating as of 31 August 1943

Additional Known Enlisted:                                       Date Assigned to Unit 10

Rating/Rate as of date assigned to unit

Firestone, James J.                            EM3c                                     19 July 1943

Lucido, Joseph J.                                S1c                                        29 July 1943

Mott, David L.                                      S2c                                        29 July 1943

Nalley, James D.                                 S2c                                        29 July 1943

Roy, James R.                                     S2c                                        29 July 1943

Semon, James R.                              S1c                                          29 July 1943

Diskin, Thomas F.                              RM3c                             25 September 1943

McClurken, William J.                         RdM3c                           27 September 1943

Platt, Harold S.                                   RM3c                             27 September 1943

Adams, Melvin V.                               S2c                                      19 October 1943

Clifton, George E.                              S2c                                      19 October 1943

Graverson, John A.                           S2c                                       19 October 1943

Hoel, Raymond C.                             S2c                                       19 October 1943

McManus, Robert H.                         S2c                                       19 October 1943

Miksit, George L.                               RdM3c                                  3 October 1943

————————————————————-

Narrative:

Argus Unit 10 Unit Muster Rolls indicate  that the Unit received it’s initial complement of enlisted personnel  21 May 1943  – the Unit commissioning date.

Unit 10 arrived at NAS Puunene  6 June 1943, at least portions of the Unit departed 28 August 1943.

No decommissioning date has been found to date.

Argus Unit Ten was awarded the NAVY UNIT COMMENDATION for actions 23 Nov 43 to 1 Feb 44 in the Gilbert Islands.

Tarawa Atoll

Tarawa Atoll

————————————————————————————————————-

This booklet was written by the Commanding Officer of Acorn 14 for distribution to unit personnel.  Acorn 14 was on Betio Island with Argus 10.

Booklet Cover

Booklet Cover

Introduction by Captain Gould

Introduction by Captain Gould

For additional excerpts from the booklet, follow this link –

LandingBooklet

The cartoons for  this booklet were drawn by  –   John R. Somerville,  RM2c, Acorn 14

Booklet courtesy of Christine and Bob Holden

 

Paul C. Vandiver on the left  Location and date unknown

Paul C. Vandiver on the left
Location and date unknown

photo courtesy of Carolyn Vandiver Withrow

Advertisements

2 comments on “Argus Unit 10

  1. My father was Paul Vandiver, listed above. He passed away at the age of 92 last July 8 (2013). He was a HAM radio operator and a most intelligent, humble man. We miss him greatly.

    • Ms. Withrow,

      Additional research has shown that your father was also a member of Argus Unit #15. He was transferred from Unit #10 to Unit #15 in January 1944.

      I will add his name to the Unit #15 page also.

      I will contact you with some additional information by e-mail shortly.

      Larry

Leave a Comment

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s